TOTAL BUILDING MAINTENANCE (TBM) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any information including personal data that may be collected from you during the course of business, will be processed by us and governed by the laws of the Privacy Act 2009 in the State of Queensland.

Information we may collect from you may include information that you have provided us by filling in various company forms, information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete questionnaires during the course of business. Details of transactions you carry out through our mutual business relationship as well as details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We guarantee all information you provide will be kept confidential and under no circumstances will data be allowed to become accessible by anyone outside our business. We do not require that customers enter or store any personal information given on our webserver, but any information that is volunteered is done so at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our business partners or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

TBM guarantees that it will not:

  • Pass on any personal information gathered when you volunteer personal information;
  • Sell or rent your details; or
  • Exploit your details in any way.